Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Lakeland
Orienteering
Club

LOC Events

Most events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 22 Nov Nght Terrain 2 - Guards Wood Coniston Local-(D), Night
Wed 29 Nov Night Urban 3 - Windermere Windermere Local-(D), Night, Urban
Sat 2 Dec Coaching Event 3 - Dockney Parrock Bouth Coaching
Wed 6 Dec Night Terrain 3 - Dockney Parrock Bouth Local-(D), Night
Thu 7 Dec Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Wed 13 Dec Night Terrain 4 - Sales Bank Oxen Park Local-(D), Night
Tue 26 Dec Turkey Race 1 - Birkrigg Great Urswick Local-(D), Social
Thu 28 Dec Turkey Race 2 - Venue TBA Local-(D), Social
Sat 30 Dec Turkey Race 3 - Bethecar Moor Oxen Park Local-(D), Social
Wed 10 Jan Night Urban 4 - Kendal Kendal Local-(D), Night
Sat 13 Jan North-West Night League - Venue TBA Local-(D), Night
Sun 14 Jan Club Champs - Venue TBA Local-(D), Social
Wed 17 Jan Night Terrain 5 - Stony Hazel Local-(D), Night
Wed 24 Jan Night Urban 5 - Ambleside Ambleside Local-(D), Night
Wed 31 Jan Night Terrain 6 - Tarn Hows Hawkshead, Cumbria Local-(D), Night
Wed 7 Feb Night Urban 6 - Bowness Bowness Local-(D), Night
Sun 11 Feb NWOA Galoppen - Black Beck Bouth District-(C)
Wed 14 Feb Night Terrain 7 - Thwaite Head Local-(D), Night
Wed 21 Feb Night Terrain 8 - Great Tower Bowness Local-(D), Night
Sat 14 Apr Middle Distance - Graythwaite East Graythwaite Regional-(B)
Sun 15 Apr Long Distance - Lingmoor Regional-(B)
Sun 13 May NWOA Gallopen - Newton Fell High Newton District-(C)
Wed 1 Aug ‘Rest Day’ Urban Event - Ulverston Ulverston Local-(D), Urban
Fri 3 Aug Middle Distance - Grarthwaite West Graythwaite District-(C)

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on LA22, Ambleside).

West Cumberland (WCOC) website

Border Liners (BL) website

South Ribble (SROC) website

Warrior (WAROC) website

Airienteers (Aire) website

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Club Type
Wed 22 Nov SROC night street league event 3 - Thornton Thornton Cleveleys SROC Local
Wed 22 Nov Aire Autumn Night Score League - Chapel Allerton & Gledhow Valley Leeds (Gledhow Valley) AIRE Local
Thu 23 Nov Night Series - Setmurthy - Setmurthy Cockermouth WCOC Local
Sat 25 Nov WCOC 50th Sprint - Harris Park Cockermouth WCOC Local
Sun 26 Nov Cumbrian Galoppen - Bleaberry Fell - Bleaberry Fell Keswick WCOC Regional
Sun 26 Nov (Cancelled) 50th Anniversary Street League event - Preston Preston SROC Local
Wed 29 Nov Aire Autumn Night Score League - Killingbeck Fields Leeds (York Road) AIRE Local
Thu 30 Nov Night Series - Lodore - Lodore Keswick WCOC Local
Sat 2 Dec Hackthorpe, Local Event - Hackthorpe New Wood, Nr Penrith Penrith BL Local
Sun 3 Dec Regional Event - Middleton Woods Ilkley AIRE Regional
Wed 6 Dec SROC night street league event 4 - Kirkham and Wesham Kirkham SROC Local
Wed 6 Dec Aire Autumn Night Score League - Baildon Urban Baildon AIRE Local
Thu 7 Dec Night Series - Holme Wood - Holme Wood Loweswater WCOC Local
Mon 11 Dec BL Club Christmas Social - Low Hesket Village Hall Carlisle BL Activity
Wed 13 Dec Aire Autumn Night Score League - Guiseley & Tranmere Park Urban Guiseley AIRE Local
Thu 14 Dec Night Series - Sale Fell - Sale Fell Cockermouth WCOC Local
Thu 14 Dec Night Series - Sale Fell (copy) - Sale Fell Cockermouth WCOC Local
Sat 16 Dec WCOC Coaching - Whinlatter Keswick WCOC Activity
Wed 20 Dec SROC night street league event 5 - Penwortham Preston SROC Local
Thu 28 Dec ANOTHER PLATE OF TURKEY - TBA SATTERTHWAITE WAROC Local

Major events in the North West

Date Event name (select to view) Near Club Type
Sun 11 Mar Compass Sport Cup Heat - Clowbridge Burnley SELOC National
Sun 25 Mar MDOC Urban - Macclesfield MDOC National
Sat 14 Apr LOC April Weekend National Level Middle Distance - Graythwaite East Hawkshead LOC National
Sun 15 Apr LOC April Weekend National Level Long Distance - Lingmoor Ambleside LOC National
Sun 29 Jul Lakes 5 Day 1 (UKOL) - Silver Howe Ambleside National
Mon 30 Jul Lakes 5 Day 2 - Angle Tarn Pikes Patterdale National
Tue 31 Jul Lakes 5 Day 3 - Harrop Tarn Keswick National