Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Lakeland
Orienteering
Club

LOC Events

Most events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 29 Jan Night Terrain 3 - The Helm Kendal Local, Night
Wed 5 Feb Night Terrain 4 - Skelghyll Woods Ambleside Local, Night
Wed 12 Feb Night Terrain 5 - Burnt Woods Thwaite Head Local, Night
Mon 17 Feb Come and Try It - Fell Foot Newby Bridge Coaching, Other
Wed 19 Feb Come and Try It - Fell Foot Newby Bridge Coaching, Other
Wed 19 Feb Night Terrain 6 - Orrest Head Windermere Local, Night
Sun 15 Mar CompassSport Heat - Satterthwaite Satterthwaite National
Wed 8 Apr Middle Event 1 - Eggerslack Woods (TBC) Grange over sands Local
Wed 15 Apr Middle Event 2 - Bell Wood Newby Bridge Local
Wed 22 Apr Middle Event 3 - Force Forge Satterthwaite Local
Sat 25 Apr SROC Event - Blakeholme Newby Bridge National
Sun 26 Apr Cumbrian Galoppen - Loughrigg Ambleside Regional
Wed 29 Apr Middle Event 4 - Sales Bank Oxen Park Local
Wed 6 May Middle Event 5 - Colonel’s Drive Near Sawrey Local
Sat 9 May British Middle Distance Championships - Summerhouse Knott Finsthwaite, Newby Bridge Major
Sun 10 May Northern Championships - High Dam Newby Bridge Major
Sat 19 Sep Urban Event - Kendal (TBC) Kendal Urban
Sun 4 Oct Cumbrian Galoppen - Troutal Fell (TBC) Regional
Sun 29 Nov Cumbrian Galoppen - Blawith Fell (TBC) Regional

Explanation of Event levels

Major events are Major Events such as a British Championships, National events are high quality competitions that will attract people from far away, Regional events attract participants from around the local Region, Local are usually low key events in a 'localised' area. Local events are ideal for newcomers to try the sport and Activities are non competitive events used for training and coaching. Aimed at members of the host club, but they can attract people from neighbouring clubs. Often ideal for newcomers to try the sport.

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on LA22, Ambleside).

Airienteers (Aire) website

Border Liners (BL) website

Pendle Forest (PFO) website

South Ribble (SROC) website

West Cumberland (WCOC) website

Warrior (WAROC) website

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Club Type
Wed 29 Jan Rossendale Club Night - St Nicholas Primary School, Dark Lane, Newchurch Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 29 Jan Northcliffe - Winter Night Score league - Northcliffe Shipley AIRE Local
Thu 30 Jan Night series 13 - Sale Fell Cockermouth WCOC Local
Sat 1 Feb PFO Spring Series 1 of 4 - Staghills Woods Newchurch, Rossendale PFO Local
Wed 5 Feb Rossendale Club Night - St Nicholas Primary School, Dark Lane, Newchurch Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 5 Feb SROC night street League event 8 - Lancaster Lancaster SROC Local
Wed 5 Feb Greengates - Winter Night Score league - Greengates Bradford AIRE Local
Thu 6 Feb Night series 14 - Mosser Fell Cockermouth WCOC Local
Sat 8 Feb PFO Spring Series 2 of 4 - Alkincoats Park Colne PFO Local
Mon 10 Feb February Club Night - Threlkeld OR Dalston (tbc) Penrith BL Activity
Wed 12 Feb Rossendale Club Night - St Nicholas Primary School, Dark Lane, Newchurch Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 12 Feb Esholt - Winter Night Score league - Esholt Guiseley AIRE Local
Thu 13 Feb Night series 15 - Keltonfell Workington WCOC Local
Sat 15 Feb Milton Rigg Wood - Milton Rigg Wood, Brampton Brampton BL Local
Sun 16 Feb YHOA Superleague - Harden Moor and Bingley St Ives Keighley AIRE Regional
Wed 19 Feb Rossendale Club Night - St Nicholas Primary School, Dark Lane, Newchurch Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 19 Feb SROC night street League event 9 - Adlington Adlington SROC Local
Wed 19 Feb Bramley Fall - Winter Night Score league - Bramley Fall Leeds AIRE Local
Thu 20 Feb Night series 16 - Silloth Golf Club Silloth WCOC Local
Wed 26 Feb Rossendale Club Night - St Nicholas Primary School, Dark Lane, Newchurch Rawtenstall PFO Activity

Major events in the North West

Date Event name (select to view) Near Club Type
Sun 2 Feb Middle Distance Bickerton - Bickerton Hill Tarporley DEE National
Sun 15 Mar CompassSport Cup Heat - Breasty Haw/Bowkerstead Satterthwaite LOC National
Sat 25 Apr Spring in the Lakes Middle distance event - Blakeholme Kendal SROC National
Sat 9 May British Middle Distance Championships (UKOL) - Summerhouse Knott Newby Bridge LOC Major
Sun 10 May Lake District Double Championship Weekend – Northern Championships (UKOL and UK Elite OL) - High Dam Newby Bridge MDOC Major
Sat 20 Jun British Sprint Relay Championships - Skelmersdale Skelmersdale DEE National
Sun 21 Jun British Sprint Championships (UKOL) - Skelmersdale Skelmersdale Major