Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Lakeland
Orienteering
Club

LOC Events

Most events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 23 Oct Come and Try It - Fell Foot Newby Bridge Coaching, Other
Wed 6 Nov Night Urban 1 - Kendal Central Kendal Local, Night, Urban
Wed 13 Nov Night Urban 2 - Ulverston South Ulverston Local, Night, Urban
Wed 20 Nov Night Urban 3 - Grange-over-Sands Grange-over-Sands Local, Night, Urban
Sat 23 Nov Coaching Event Haverthwaite Coaching
Sun 24 Nov Cumbrian Galoppen - Bethecar Moor Oxen Park Regional
Wed 27 Nov Night Urban 4 - Dalton in Furness Dalton in Furness Local, Night, Urban
Wed 4 Dec Night Urban 5 - Ulverston North Ulverston Local, Night, Urban
Wed 11 Dec Night Urban 6 - Brockhole and Cragwood Ambleside / Troutbeck Local, Night, Urban
Thu 26 Dec Turkey Race 1 - Haverthwaite Heights Haverthwaite Local, Social
Sat 28 Dec Turkey Race 2 - Venue TBC
Mon 30 Dec Turkey Race 3 - Great Tower Bowness/Newby Bridge Local, Social, Training
Wed 8 Jan Night Terrain 1 - Serpentine Woods and Golf Course Kendal Local, Night
Wed 15 Jan Night Terrain 2 -  Venue TBC Local, Night
Sat 18 Jan North West Night League - Dale Park Graythwaite Regional, Night
Sun 19 Jan LOC Club Champs - Dale Park Graythwaite Local
Wed 29 Jan Night Terrain 3 - The Helm Kendal Local, Night
Wed 5 Feb Night Terrain 4 - Skelghyll Woods Ambleside Local, Night
Wed 12 Feb Night Terrain 5 - Burnt Woods (TBC) Thwaite Head Local, Night
Wed 19 Feb Night Terrain 6 - Orrest Head Windermere Local, Night
Sun 15 Mar CompassSport Heat - Breasty Haw / Bowkerstead Grizedale Regional
Wed 8 Apr Middle Event 1 - Eggerslack Woods (TBC) Grange over sands Local
Wed 15 Apr Middle Event 2 - Lakeside YMCA (TBC) Newby Bridge Local
Wed 22 Apr Middle Event 3 - Force Forge Satterthwaite Local
Sat 25 Apr SROC Event - Blakeholme Newby Bridge National
Sun 26 Apr Cumbrian Galoppen - Loughrigg Ambleside Regional
Wed 29 Apr Middle Event 4 - Sales Bank Oxen Park Local
Wed 6 May Middle Event 5 - Colonel’s Drive Near Sawrey Local
Sat 9 May British Middle Distance Championships - Summerhouse Knott Newby Bridge Major
Sun 10 May Northern Championships - High Dam Newby Bridge Major
Sat 19 Sep Urban Event - Kendal (TBC) Kendal Urban
Sun 4 Oct Cumbrian Galoppen - Troutal Fell (TBC) Regional
Sun 29 Nov Cumbrian Galoppen - Blawith Fell (TBC) Regional

Explanation of Event levels

Major events are Major Events such as a British Championships, National events are high quality competitions that will attract people from far away, Regional events attract participants from around the local Region, Local are usually low key events in a 'localised' area. Local events are ideal for newcomers to try the sport and Activities are non competitive events used for training and coaching. Aimed at members of the host club, but they can attract people from neighbouring clubs. Often ideal for newcomers to try the sport.

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on LA22, Ambleside).

Airienteers (Aire) website

Border Liners (BL) website

Pendle Forest (PFO) website

South Ribble (SROC) website

West Cumberland (WCOC) website

Warrior (WAROC) website

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Club Type
Wed 23 Oct Rossendale Club Night - Marl Pits Leisure Centre Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 23 Oct SROC night street League event 1 - Bamber Bridge Preston SROC Local
Thu 24 Oct Spook O - Whinlatter Visitor Centre Keswick WCOC Activity
Wed 30 Oct Rossendale Club Night - St Nicholas Primary School, Dark Lane, Newchurch Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 30 Oct Danefield _ Autumn Night Score league - Danefield (Chevin Forest Patk) Otley AIRE Local
Thu 31 Oct Night series 1 - TBA TBA WCOC Local
Sat 2 Nov SROC autumn series 3 - Eaves Wood Silverdale SROC Local
Sun 3 Nov High Pike Cumbrian Galloppen - High Pike, Nr Caldbeck Penrith BL Regional
Wed 6 Nov Rossendale Club Night - St Nicholas Primary School, Dark Lane, Newchurch Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 6 Nov SROC night street League event 2 - Heysham Heysham SROC Local
Wed 6 Nov Bingley - Autumn Night Score league - Bingley Bingley AIRE Local
Thu 7 Nov Night series 2 - Fangs Brow Cockermouth WCOC Local
Sun 10 Nov Copeland Chase - Kinniside Whitehaven WCOC Local
Mon 11 Nov BL Club Night, Penrith - Penrith town Penrith BL Activity
Wed 13 Nov Rossendale Club Night - St Nicholas Primary School, Dark Lane, Newchurch Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 13 Nov Horsforth Hall Park & Hunger Hills - Autumn Night Score league - Hall Park Horsforth AIRE Local
Thu 14 Nov Night series 3 - Caer Mote Aspatria WCOC Local
Sat 16 Nov SROC night event - Arnside knott Arnside SROC Local
Wed 20 Nov Rossendale Club Night - St Nicholas Primary School, Dark Lane, Newchurch Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 20 Nov SROC night street League event 3 - Kirkham Kirkham SROC Local

Major events in the North West

Date Event name (select to view) Near Club Type
Sat 9 Nov Twin Peak Day 1 - Goyt Valley forest Buxton MDOC National
Sun 2 Feb Middle Distance Bickerton - Bickerton Hill Tarporley DEE National
Sun 15 Mar CompassSport Cup Heat - Breasty Haw/Bowkerstead Satterthwaite LOC National
Sat 25 Apr Spring in the Lakes Middle distance event - Blakeholme Kendal SROC National
Sat 9 May British Middle Distance Championships (UKOL) - Summerhouse Knott Newby Bridge LOC Major
Sun 10 May Lake District Championship Weekend – Northern Championships (UKOL) - High Dam Newby Bridge MDOC Major
Sat 20 Jun British Sprint Championships (UKOL) - Skelmersdale Skelmersdale Major