Lakeland Orienteering Club

LOC Events

Tue 28 May: Club Meeting
Anglers Arm Haverthwaite
near to be arranged

Wed 29 May: Warrior Graythwaite
Battleaxe 3

Wed 5 Jun: Tarn Hows
Summer Series 1
near Hawkshead

Wed 12 Jun: Boo Tarn
Summer Series 2
near Coniston

Wed 19 Jun: Rusland Beech
Summer Series 3
near Rusland

View full events calendar


Results from Sun 19 May National Weekend 2024
Colonel's Drive Middle Distance Race

Results/Splits

Winsplits

Routegadget

What another beautiful, if hot, day we had again today for the Middle Distance event at Colonel's Drive ! Thank you to everyone for joining us over the weekend, for some fantastic orienteering in the beautiful Lakes, we hope you a…

Read more…

Results from Sat 18 May National Weekend 2024
Holme Fell Long Distance Race

Results/Splits

Winsplits

Routegadget

What a beautiful day it was in the Lakes today for the Long Distance event of the LOC National Weekend ! Many thanks for joining us today, we really hoped you enjoyed the excellent courses planned by Pete. As always, many thanks t…

Read more…

About Us

Lakeland Orienteering Club (LOC) has members living in the area from Barrow and Millom in the West to Kirkby Stephen in the East, and from Shap in the North to Carnforth in the South.

Join LOC Now

Read more about us…

Summer Junior toursSelections for Quinn, Jamie and Sam

Quinn Thompson & Jamie Osborne have been selected to attend the 14s tour to Lagganlia in Scotland in August

Sam Osborne has been selected to attend the 16s tour to Czech Republic in August

Full JROS selection details:

Lagganlia 2024 | Junior Regional Orienteering Squads (jros.org.uk)

and

Czechia 2024 | Junior Regional Orienteering Squads (jros.org.uk)

Wed 8 May

LOC British Middles success Otleyand Northern Champs Kilnsey

British Middles success Otley 27 Apr

1st M45 Duncan Archer

2nd M12 James Heppenstall, M16 Sam Osborne, M70 Michael Napier, W60 Jane Morgan

3rd M21E Joe Woodley

Northern Champs Kilnsey 28 Apr

1st: M16 Sam Osborne, W35L Anne Edwards (ran W21E), W40 Heather Heppenstall, M45 Duncan Archer, W60 Jane Morgan, M70 Michael Napier
2nd M70 Derek Fryer, M75 Cliff Etherden, W21E Anne Edwards

3rd M80 Steve Burge, W10A Lucie Heppenstall, W75 Helen Neild

Mon 29 Apr

LOC British Long Championships SuccessWhitby North Yorkshire

3rdHarry AtkinsonM10A
3rdJamie OsborneM14A
3rd
Paul AddisonM65L
3rd
Richard TowlerM75L
2nd
Lucie HeppenstallW10A
1st
Heather HeppenstallW40L


Sun 14 Apr

LOC JK successat 2024 Easter in The Midlands

Podium places overall for: more details

M10A 3rd Harry Atkinson

M12A 3rd James Heppenstall

M14A 2nd Jamie Osborne

M35L 2nd Rhys Findlay-Robinson

M45L 1st Duncan Archer

W10B 1st Lucie Heppenstall

W40L 1st Heather Heppenstall

W60L 2nd Jane Morgan

and in relays:

3rd Hard Knott M120+ R Findlay-Robinson, C Heppenstall, D Archer

1st Helvellyn W120+ H Heppenstall, S Atkinson, P Archer

2nd Catsycam MW 2010+ Jane Morgan, Derek Fryer, Jo Cleary

3rd Stickle Mini Relay James Heppenstall, Harry Atkinson, Jessica Atkinson

Mon 1 Apr

Lakes in May National Weekend

A Classic race on Holme Fell near Coniston on Saturday May 18th 2024 followed by a Middle Distance race [also part of the UKEOL] in Colonel’s Drive at Graythwaite on Sunday May 19th 2024.

Wed 31 Jan

Schools Series3 events Thursday afternoon

April 24 Ford Park Ulverston

May 2 Fell Foot

May 9 Cartmel Woods

contact Chris Pearson

chrisabroad2003@yahoo.co.uk

Sun 21 Jan

News headlines

World Orienteering Week 2024: showcasing the work of some of our fantastic clubs! read more…


Journey to the Podium: We’re collaborating with UKAD for this year’s Clean Sport Week, 13 – 17 May read more…


GBR team announced for World University Championships read more…


Heart Research UK’s Heart of Scotland Appeal announced as Official Charity Partner of the Sprint World Orienteering Championships 2024 read more…


GBR team announced for World Cups 1 and 2 read more…