Lakeland Orienteering Club

LOC Events

Sat 2 Mar: Abbot Hall Park
Family Workshop Kendal
near Kendal

Sat 9 Mar: Fell Foot NT
Family Workshop
near Newby Bridge

Sat 16 Mar: Queens Park
Family Workshop Windermere
near Windermere

Tue 26 Mar: Club Meeting
near Newby Bridge

Wed 10 Apr: The Helm
Spring Terrain 1

View full events calendar


Results from Wed 21 Feb Stockbird Head
Night Terrain Series 5

Results/Splits

Winsplits

Routegadget

Final Series results

Explorer Award points

Many thanks everyone for joining us for the final event in this year's Night Terrain Series - it ended up being a beautiful evening, which did mean if you wanted to run in the dark you had to wait a little longer before you could …

Read more…

About Us

Lakeland Orienteering Club (LOC) has members living in the area from Barrow and Millom in the West to Kirkby Stephen in the East, and from Shap in the North to Carnforth in the South.

Join LOC Now

Read more about us…

2024 Night TerrainSeries winners

Open Cate Matthew SROC Joe Woodley LOC

Junior Daisy Rennie WCOC Sam Osborne LOC

Vet Rach Stavert LOC Duncan Archer LOC

Super Vet Adele Newall WCOC Ian Porter SROC

Ultra Vet Christine Robinson LOC John Embrey SROC

Thanks Jane Morgan Series Coordinator

Derek Fryer series stats, and everyone else including the SI team and weekly planners.

There were 180 different competitors over the 5 events.

Thu 22 Feb

CompassSport Cup HeatHelsington Barrows 18th Feb

Well Done all the LOC competitors at the CompassSport Cup at Helsington.

8 managed to win their course, and many other 2nds and 3rds.

full results on SROC

1stLOC252458
2ndWCOC252413
3rdDEE252316

Sun 18 Feb

British Night Successat Hawes End WCOC

Well run the following LOC members :

M35L 2nd Rhys Findlay-Robinson

M35L 3rd Nicholas Barber

M45L 2nd Duncan Archer

M60S 1st Andrew Leedham

M70L 1st Michael Napier

W40S 1st Liz Heaton

W45S 1st Eleanor Osborne

And all these came 4th…..

M75L Richard Towler

W18L Amelia Thompson

W20L Laura Brown

W45L Jane Morgan

W65L Christine Robinson

Sun 11 Feb

LOC Coachingwith extra date March 3rd Stoney Hazel

Monthly Saturday morning workshops with the aim of improving skills in the run-up to the Lakeland National weekend of May 18th & 19th.

These events in May will visit the Graythwaite Estate & Holme Fell.

The Coaching dates (venues subject to permissions) are

Sat Jan 20th at Stony Hazel, Rusland

Sat Feb 24th in Tarn Hows, Coniston

Sun Mar 3rd at Stony Hazel, Rusland more details

Sat Mar 23rd in Rusland Beeches, Rusland

Sat May 4th in Graythwaite, Newby Bridge

Sessions will run from 10am to 12noon, Saturday mornings.

We will particularly be working on compass bearings and picture skills.

Contact Richard Tiley coaching@lakelandoc.uk

LOC Lead Coach 07843 101242

Thu 25 Jan

March Family activitiesKendal, Fell Foot, Queens Park

3 Family Workshops in March

Workshop details

Please sign up for sessions online

Mon 22 Jan

Schools Series3 events Thursday afternoon

April 24 Ford Park Ulverston

May 2 Fell Foot

May 9 Cartmel Woods

contact Chris Pearson

chrisabroad2003@yahoo.co.uk

Sun 21 Jan

News headlines

Recruitment - British Orienteering Performance Manager read more…


GB Talent Squad athletes attend training camp in Gower read more…


JK 2024 announcement: Biathlon Orienteering will take place at this year's competition! read more…


A short history of the British Relay Championships read more…


JK 2024 promo video now live! read more…