Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Lakeland
Orienteering
Club

LOC Events

Most events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 29 Jun Summer Evening Event 6 - Penny Bridge Penny Bridge Local-(D)
Wed 6 Jul Summer Evening Event 7 - Stockbird Head Bouth Local-(D)
Mon 11 Jul July Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Wed 13 Jul Summer Evening Event 8 - Dockney Parrock Local-(D)
Thu 8 Sep September Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Sun 2 Oct Galoppen - Birkett Common Kirby Stephen District-(C)
Mon 10 Oct Annual General Meeting Haverthwaite
Tue 8 Nov November Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Sat 12 Nov Middle Distance Event level B - Roanhead Dalton in Furness Regional-(B)
Sun 13 Nov SROC Long Distance level B - Torver High Common Torver Regional-(B)
Thu 8 Dec December Club Meeting Haverthwaite

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on LA22, Ambleside).

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

West Cumberland (WCOC)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Thu 30 Jun Summer Series - Bleaberry Fell - Bleaberry Fell Keswick Level D
Sun 17 Jul Allerdale Chase Long-O - Wythop Cockermouth Level D
Thu 21 Jul Summer Series - Cogra Moss - Cogra Moss / Burnbanks Fell Cockermouth Level D
Thu 28 Jul Summer Series - Whinlatter Fell - Whinlatter Fell Cockermouth Level D
Thu 11 Aug Summer Series - Harrop Tarn - Harrop Tarn Keswick Level D

Border Liners (BL)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 29 Jun Cumbria Schools Champs - Hackthorpe New Wood Penrith Level D
Sat 16 Jul Carlisle Parks - The Sands Centre, Carlisle Carlisle Level D
Sat 10 Sep Eycott Hill - Eycott Hill, Nr Berrier Penrith Level D
Sat 15 Oct Askham Fell - Askham Fell, Helton, Nr Penrith Penrith Level D
Sun 6 Nov Coombs Wood - Cumbrian Galoppen - Coombs Wood near Armathwaite Midway Carlisle and Penrith Level C

South Ribble (SROC)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Tue 5 Jul SROC sprint series - Lancaster university Lancaster Level D
Tue 12 Jul SROC sprint series - Myerscough College Preston Level D
Sat 10 Sep SROC autumn series 1 - Silverdale Level D
Sat 1 Oct SROC autumn series 2 - Lancaster Level D
Sat 5 Nov SROC autumn series 3 - Preston Level D

Warrior (WAROC)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type

Airienteers (Aire)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 29 Jun Aire Summer Sprint League - Ilkley Streets & Riverside Gardens Ilkley Level D
Wed 6 Jul Aire Summer Sprint League - Holt Park Leeds Level D
Sun 10 Jul Aire Score Championships and Club Picnic - Golden Acre Park Bramhope Level D
Wed 13 Jul Aire Summer Sprint League - Nunroyd Park Guiseley Level D
Sat 17 Sep Aire Wharfedale Autumn Olite - The Chevin Otley Level D

Major events in the North West

Date Event name (select to view) Club Near Type
Sat 9 Jul MDOC Twin Peak Day 1 Sprint (UKOL) - Offerton MDOC Stockport Level B
Sun 10 Jul MDOC Twin Peak Day 2 Urban (UKOL and UKUL) - Central Manchester MDOC Manchester Level B
Sat 3 Sep The Liverpool Big Weekend - Ainsdale DEE Formby Level B
Sun 4 Sep The Liverpool Big Weekend - Liverpool City Centre SELOC Liverpool Level B
Sat 17 Sep PFO HotPot Weekend - Todmorden Urban (UKOL) - Todmorden PFO Todmorden Level B
Sun 18 Sep PFO HotPot Weekend - Long Distance (UKOL) - Hurstwood PFO Burnley Level B
Sat 12 Nov LOC/SROC Weekend (UKOL) - Sandscale Haws LOC Barrow Level B
Sun 13 Nov LOC/SROC Weekend (UKOL) - Torver High Common SROC Coniston Level B