Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Lakeland
Orienteering
Club

LOC Events

Most events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 14 Dec Night Terrain - The Helm Kendal Local-(D), Night
Mon 26 Dec Turkey Race 1 - Brantwood and Machell’s Coppice Coniston, East of Lake Local-(D)
Wed 28 Dec Turkey Race 2 - South Bethecar Oxen Park Local-(D)
Fri 30 Dec Turkey Race 3 - White Moss (TBC) (WAROC)
Wed 11 Jan Night Urban - Kendal Kendal Local-(D), Night, Urban
Sat 14 Jan NW Night League - Blakeholme Newby Bridge Night
Sun 15 Jan Club Champs - Blakeholme Newby Bridge Local-(D)
Wed 18 Jan Night Terrain - Tarn Hows Coniston Local-(D), Night
Wed 25 Jan Night Urban - Ulverston Ulverston Local-(D), Night, Urban
Wed 1 Feb Night Terrain - Dockney Parrock Bouth, Cumbria Local-(D), Night
Wed 8 Feb Night Urban - Windermere Windermere Local-(D), Night, Urban
Wed 15 Feb Night Terrain - Thwaite Head Graythwaite Local-(D), Night
Sat 25 Feb British Night Championships - Great Tower Newby Bridge
Sun 26 Feb Northern Championships - Bigland Haverthwaite

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on LA22, Ambleside).

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

West Cumberland (WCOC)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Sun 11 Dec Sunday Winter Morning - Camerton Workington Level D
Thu 15 Dec Night Series - Mawbray - Mawbray Allonby Level D
Sun 18 Dec Festive Event - Powter Howe Woods - Powter Howe Keswick Level D
Thu 22 Dec Night Series - Derwent Hill - Derwent Hill Keswick Level D
Thu 22 Dec Festive Event - Derwent Hill - Derwent Hill Keswick Level D

Border Liners (BL)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Tue 27 Dec Binsey Xmas Event - Binsey Fell Keswick Level D
Sat 14 Jan Gelt Woods East - Gelt Woods Brampton Level D
Sat 18 Feb Milton Rigg - Milton Rigg Woods Brampton Level D
Sun 5 Mar Cumbrian Galoppen Faulds Brow - Faulds Brow, Nr Caldbeck Wigton Level C
Sat 1 Apr Talkin Tarn - Talkin Tarn Country Park Brampton Level D

South Ribble (SROC)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 14 Dec SROC Night street league 5 - Leyland Leyland Level D
Sun 1 Jan SROC New Year Cracker - Eggerslack Woods Grange over sands Level D
Wed 11 Jan SROC Night street league 6 - Buckshaw Buckshaw Level D
Sat 21 Jan SROC club handicap - Dalton Crags Burton in Kendal Level D
Wed 25 Jan SROC Night street league 7 - Lancaster Lancaster Level D

Warrior (WAROC)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Fri 30 Dec Turkey Race 3 - Ambleside Level D

Airienteers (Aire)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 14 Dec Aire Night Score League - Roundhay Park Leeds Level D
Wed 21 Dec Aire Night Score League - Baildon Streets Baildon Level D
Sun 1 Jan Aire New Years Day Score Event - St Ives Estate Bingley Level D
Wed 4 Jan Aire Night Score League - Hall Park & Hunger Hills Horsforth Level D
Sun 8 Jan Regional Event - Buck Wood Shipley Level C

Major events in the North West

Date Event name (select to view) Club Near Type
Sun 29 Jan DEE Middle Distance - Thurstaton DEE Wirral Level B
Sat 11 Feb Twin Peak Day 1 - Torver Back Common MDOC Coniston Level B
Sun 12 Feb Twin Peak Day 2 - Bleathwaite and Little Arrow Moor MDOC Coniston Level B
Sat 25 Feb British Night Championships (UKOL) - Great Tower LOC Newby Bridge Level A
Sun 26 Feb Northern Championships (UKOL) - Bigland LOC Ulverston Level A
Sun 12 Mar CompassSport Cup Heat - Simpson Ground SROC Windermere Level B
Sat 6 May British Long Championships (UKOL) - High Dam LOC Newby Bridge Level A
Sun 7 May British Relay Championships - Summer House Knott LOC Newby Bridge Level A