About Us
Lakeland Orienteering Club (LOC) has members living in the area from Barrow and Millom in the West to Kirkby Stephen in the East, and from Shap in the North to Carnforth in the South.
2024 Night TerrainSeries winners
Open Cate Matthew SROC Joe Woodley LOC
Junior Daisy Rennie WCOC Sam Osborne LOC
Vet Rach Stavert LOC Duncan Archer LOC
Super Vet Adele Newall WCOC Ian Porter SROC
Ultra Vet Christine Robinson LOC John Embrey SROC
Thanks Jane Morgan Series Coordinator
Derek Fryer series stats, and everyone else including the SI team and weekly planners.
There were 180 different competitors over the 5 events.
CompassSport Cup HeatHelsington Barrows 18th Feb
Well Done all the LOC competitors at the CompassSport Cup at Helsington.
8 managed to win their course, and many other 2nds and 3rds.
full results on SROC
1st | LOC | 25 | 2458 |
2nd | WCOC | 25 | 2413 |
3rd | DEE | 25 | 2316 |
British Night Successat Hawes End WCOC and Northern Nights
Well run the following LOC members :
M35L 2nd Rhys Findlay-Robinson
M35L 3rd Nicholas Barber
M45L 2nd Duncan Archer
M60S 1st Andrew Leedham
M70L 1st Michael Napier
W40S 1st Liz Heaton
W45S 1st Eleanor Osborne
And all these came 4th…..
M75L Richard Towler
W18L Amelia Thompson
W20L Laura Brown
W45L Jane Morgan
W65L Christine Robinson
and in Northern Nights 3rd March at Weldrake Woods
MUV 3rd Andy Robinson
Lakes in May National Weekend
A Classic race on Holme Fell near Coniston on Saturday May 18th 2024 followed by a Middle Distance race [also part of the UKEOL] in Colonel’s Drive at Graythwaite on Sunday May 19th 2024.
LOC Coachingwith extra date March 3rd Stoney Hazel
Monthly Saturday morning workshops with the aim of improving skills in the run-up to the Lakeland National weekend of May 18th & 19th.
These events in May will visit the Graythwaite Estate & Holme Fell.
The Coaching dates (venues subject to permissions) are
Sat Jan 20th at Stony Hazel, Rusland
Sat Feb 24th in Tarn Hows, Coniston
Sun Mar 3rd at Stony Hazel, Rusland more details
Sat Mar 23rd in Rusland Beeches, Rusland
Sat May 4th in Graythwaite, Newby Bridge
Sessions will run from 10am to 12noon, Saturday mornings.
We will particularly be working on compass bearings and picture skills.
Contact Richard Tiley coaching@lakelandoc.uk
LOC Lead Coach 07843 101242
Schools Series3 events Thursday afternoon
April 24 Ford Park Ulverston
May 2 Fell Foot
May 9 Cartmel Woods
contact Chris Pearson
chrisabroad2003@yahoo.co.uk
News headlines
Online presentation: how the process to select GBR teams works
Revive Active are Official Supplement Supplier to the GB Squad
Junior Sprint Selection Races – Friday 12 April 2024
Celebrating our female orienteers this International Women's Day
GBR team for the European TrailO Championships 2024 announced