Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Lakeland
Orienteering
Club

LOC Events

Most events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 31 May SEE #2 - Cunswick Scar (now confirmed) Kendal Local-(D)
Sun 4 Jun Galoppen - Yewdale Fells Coniston, Cumbria District-(C)
Wed 7 Jun SEE #3 - Holme Fell Coniston, Cunbria Local-(D)
Tue 13 Jun Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Wed 14 Jun SEE #4 - Orrest Head Windermere, Cumbria Local-(D)
Wed 21 Jun SEE #5 - The Helm Oxenhome Local-(D)
Wed 28 Jun SEE #6 - Bowkerstead Satterthwaite Local-(D)
Wed 5 Jul SEE #7 - TBC Local-(D)
Mon 10 Jul Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Wed 12 Jul SEE #8 - Guards Wood Coniston, Cumbria Local-(D)
Thu 7 Sep Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Tue 10 Oct Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Sun 29 Oct Galoppen - Grizedale North
Mon 6 Nov Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Thu 7 Dec Club Meeting Haverthwaite

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on LA22, Ambleside).

West Cumberland (WCOC) website

Border Liners (BL) website

South Ribble (SROC) website

Warrior (WAROC) website

Airienteers (Aire) website

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Club Type
Tue 30 May Leeds & Wharfedale Schools Orienteering League 2017 - Middleton Woods, Swimming Pool Car Park Ilkley AIRE Activity
Thu 1 Jun Summer Series - Miterdale - Miterdale Eskdale Green WCOC Local
Tue 6 Jun summer sprint 3 - Salt Ayre Lancaster SROC Local
Wed 7 Jun Aire Summer Sprint League - Hall Park Horsforth AIRE Local
Thu 8 Jun Summer Series - Latrigg - Latrigg Keswick WCOC Local
Sat 10 Jun Brampton Urban - Brampton Town Brampton BL Local
Mon 12 Jun Secondary Schools - Curwen Park Workington WCOC Activity
Tue 13 Jun Scout and guide championships - Beacon Fell Garstang SROC Activity
Wed 14 Jun Leeds & Wharfedale Schools Orienteering League 2017 - Nunroyd Park Guiseley AIRE Activity
Wed 14 Jun Aire Summer Sprint League - Nunroyd Park Guiseley AIRE Local
Thu 15 Jun Leeds Academy Schools Taster Activity - John Charles Centre for Sport Leeds AIRE Activity
Sun 18 Jun Allerdale Chase - Bowness Knott - Bowness Knott Ennerdale Bridge WCOC Local
Tue 20 Jun summer sprint 4 - Halton Lancaster SROC Local
Wed 21 Jun Aire Summer Sprint League - Myrtle Park Bingley AIRE Local
Wed 28 Jun Aire Summer Sprint League - Golden Acre Park Bramhope AIRE Local
Tue 4 Jul summer sprint 5 - Stanley Park Blackpool SROC Local
Wed 5 Jul Aire Summer Sprint League - Killingbeck Fields Leeds AIRE Local
Sat 8 Jul Fat Rascal Weekend (UKOL) - Peel Park/Lister Park Bradford AIRE National
Sun 9 Jul Fat Rascal Weekend (UKOL) - Bradford Bradford AIRE National
Wed 12 Jul Aire Spring Sprint League - Beckett Park Leeds AIRE Local

Major events in the North West

Date Event name (select to view) Near Club Type
Sun 16 Jul Northern Rocket Weekend British Mixed Sprint Relays - Edge Hill Campus Ormskirk DEE National
Sun 20 Aug DEE Urban race Frodsham UKUL - Frodsham Frodsham DEE National
Sun 10 Sep BL Level B Event High Pike - High Pike, Calebreck, Hesket Newmarket Penrith BL National
Sun 11 Mar Compass Sport Cup Heat - Clowbridge North West SELOC National
Sun 25 Mar MDOC Urban - Manchester MDOC National
Sat 14 Apr LOC April Level B Weekend - Graythwaite Hawkshead LOC National
Sun 15 Apr LOC April Level B Weekend - Lingmoor Ambleside LOC National