Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Lakeland
Orienteering
Club

LOC Events

Most events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 28 Feb Night Terrain 9 - Guards Wood Coniston Local, Night
Sat 3 Mar Coaching Event 1 - Tarn Hows Hawkshead Coaching
Thu 8 Mar March Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Sat 10 Mar Coaching Event 2 - Subberthwaite Broughton Coaching
Sun 11 Mar 2018 Compass Sport Cup Heat Clowbridge
Sat 17 Mar Coaching Event 3 - TBA Coaching
Sat 24 Mar Coaching Event 4 - TBA Coaching
Fri 30 Mar JK Day 1 - Sprint Stafford Major, Sprint
Sat 31 Mar JK Day 2 - Middle Disatance Major
Sun 1 Apr JK Day 3 - Long Distance Major
Mon 2 Apr JK Day 4 - Relays Major, Relay
Thu 5 Apr April Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Wed 11 Apr Tech Event 1 - Stock and Park Wood Oxen Park Local
Sat 14 Apr Middle Distance - Graythwaite East Graythwaite National
Sun 15 Apr Long Distance - Lingmoor Chapel Stile National
Wed 18 Apr Tech Event 2 - Stickle East Broughton Mills Local
Wed 25 Apr Tech Event 3 - Torver High Common Torver Local
Wed 2 May Tech Event 4 - Russland Beeches Broughton Local
Tue 8 May May Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Sun 13 May NWOA Gallopen - Newton Fell High Newton Regional
Wed 30 May SEE#1 - Birkrigg Ulverston Local
Tue 5 Jun June Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Wed 6 Jun SEE#2 - Subberthwaite Broughton, Cumbria Local
Wed 13 Jun SEE#3 - Force Forge Satterthwaite Local
Wed 20 Jun SEE#4 - Boo Tarn Coniston Local
Wed 27 Jun SEE#5 - Venue TBC Local
Wed 4 Jul SEE#6 - Sizergh Sizergh Local
Thu 5 Jul July Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Wed 11 Jul SEE#7 - Kirkstone Inn Kirkstone Pass Local
Sun 29 Jul Day 1 - Long Distance (UKOL) - Silver Howe Grasmere National
Mon 30 Jul Day 2 - Long Distance - Angle Tarn Pikes Patterdale National
Tue 31 Jul Day 3 - Long Distance Harrop Tarn Grasmere National
Wed 1 Aug ‘Rest Day’ Urban Event - Ulverston Ulverston Local, Urban
Thu 2 Aug Day 4 - Long Distance - Askham Fell Pooley Bridge National
Fri 3 Aug Day 5 - Middle Distance (UKOL) - Graythwaite Graythwaite National
Wed 5 Sep September Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Thu 4 Oct Club Annual General Meeting Haverthwaite
Mon 5 Nov November Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Tue 4 Dec December Club Meeting Haverthwaite

Explanation of Event levels

Major events are Major Events such as a British Championships, National events are high quality competitions that will attract people from far away, Regional events attract participants from around the local Region, Local are usually low key events in a 'localised' area. Local events are ideal for newcomers to try the sport and Activities are non competitive events used for training and coaching. Aimed at members of the host club, but they can attract people from neighbouring clubs. Often ideal for newcomers to try the sport.

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on LA22, Ambleside).

Airienteers (Aire) website

Border Liners (BL) website

Pendle Forest (PFO) website

South Ribble (SROC) website

West Cumberland (WCOC) website

Warrior (WAROC) website

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Club Type
Thu 22 Feb Night Series - Silloth Golf Course Finale - Silloth Golf Course Silloth WCOC Local
Sat 24 Feb Junior Training - Hackthorpe New Wood Penrith BL Activity
Sat 24 Feb Nuttall Park, Spring Series (1/4) - Nuttall Park Ramsbottom PFO Local
Wed 28 Feb Rossendale Club Night - Bacup & Rawtenstall Grammer School Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 28 Feb Aire Winter Night Score League - Central Leeds Leeds AIRE Local
Sat 3 Mar Junior Coaching - Nunroyd Park Guiseley AIRE Activity
Sat 3 Mar Gawthorpe Hall, Spring Series (2/4) - Gawthorpe Hall Padiham, Burnley PFO Local
Sun 4 Mar SROC level C event - Farleton Knott Kirkby Lonsdale SROC Regional
Wed 7 Mar Rossendale Club Night - Bacup & Rawtenstall Grammar School, Glen Road, Waterfoot, Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 7 Mar SROC night street league event 10 - Longridge Longridge SROC Local
Sat 10 Mar Junior Coaching - Danefield (Chevin Forest Country Park) Otley AIRE Activity
Sat 10 Mar Towneley Park, Spring Series (3/4) - Towneley Park Burnley PFO Local
Wed 14 Mar SROC night street league event 11 - Garstang Garstang SROC Local
Sat 17 Mar Junior Training - Milton Rigg Wood Brampton BL Activity
Sun 18 Mar Gelt Woods Local Event - Gelt Woods, Just off A69 Brampton BL Local
Wed 21 Mar Rossendale Club Night - Bacup & Rawtenstall Grammer School, Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Sat 24 Mar SROC spring series 1 - Astley Park Chorley SROC Local
Sat 24 Mar Aire Local Event - Danefield Otley AIRE Local
Wed 28 Mar Rossendale Club Night - Marl Pits Leisure Centre Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 4 Apr Rossendale Club Night - Marl Pits Leisure Centre Rawtenstall PFO Activity

Major events in the North West

Date Event name (select to view) Near Club Type
Sun 11 Mar Compass Sport Cup Heat - Clowbridge Burnley SELOC National
Sun 25 Mar MDOC Macclesfield Urban (UKUL) - Macclesfield town and Tytherington estate Macclesfield MDOC National
Sat 14 Apr LOC April Weekend National Level Middle Distance - Graythwaite East Hawkshead LOC National
Sun 15 Apr LOC April Weekend National Level Long Distance - Lingmoor Ambleside LOC National
Sun 29 Jul Lakes 5 Day 1 (UKOL) - Silver Howe Ambleside National
Mon 30 Jul Lakes 5 Day 2 - Angle Tarn Pikes Patterdale National
Tue 31 Jul Lakes 5 Day 3 - Harrop Tarn Keswick National