Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Lakeland
Orienteering
Club

LOC Events

Most events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 30 May SEE 1 - Birkrigg Ulverston Local
Wed 6 Jun SEE 2 - Subberthwaite Gawthwaite / Lowick Green Local
Wed 13 Jun SEE 3 - Great Knott Satterthwaite Local
Wed 20 Jun SEE 4 - Boo Tarn Coniston Local
Wed 27 Jun SEE 5 - Caw Local
Wed 4 Jul SEE 6 - Sizergh Castle Sizergh Local
Thu 5 Jul July Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Wed 11 Jul SEE 7 - Kirkstone Inn Kirkstone Pass Local
Sun 29 Jul Day 1 - Long Distance (UKOL) - Silver Howe Grasmere National
Mon 30 Jul Day 2 - Long Distance - Angle Tarn Pikes Patterdale National
Tue 31 Jul Day 3 - Long Distance Harrop Tarn Grasmere National
Wed 1 Aug ‘Rest Day’ Urban Event - Ulverston Ulverston Local, Urban
Thu 2 Aug Day 4 - Long Distance - Askham Fell Pooley Bridge National
Fri 3 Aug Day 5 - Middle Distance (UKOL) - Graythwaite Graythwaite National
Wed 5 Sep September Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Thu 4 Oct Club Annual General Meeting Haverthwaite
Mon 5 Nov November Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Tue 4 Dec December Club Meeting Haverthwaite

Explanation of Event levels

Major events are Major Events such as a British Championships, National events are high quality competitions that will attract people from far away, Regional events attract participants from around the local Region, Local are usually low key events in a 'localised' area. Local events are ideal for newcomers to try the sport and Activities are non competitive events used for training and coaching. Aimed at members of the host club, but they can attract people from neighbouring clubs. Often ideal for newcomers to try the sport.

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on LA22, Ambleside).

Airienteers (Aire) website

Border Liners (BL) website

Pendle Forest (PFO) website

South Ribble (SROC) website

West Cumberland (WCOC) website

Warrior (WAROC) website

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Club Type
Wed 30 May Rossendale Club Night - Marl Pits Leisure Centre Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Wed 30 May Rossendale Club Night (copy) - Marl Pits Leisure Centre Rawtenstall PFO Activity
Thu 31 May Summer Series - Blea Tarn - Blea Tarn / Boat How Eskdale Green WCOC Local
Sat 2 Jun The Dales Town and Country Weekend / YHOA Urban League - Skipton Skipton AIRE Regional
Sun 3 Jun The Dales Town and Country Weekend / YHOA Superleague - Kilnsey South Skipton AIRE Regional
Sun 3 Jun Cumbrian Galoppen - Wythop Valley - Sale Fell / Ling Fell / Wythop Woods Cockermouth WCOC Regional
Tue 5 Jun SROC summer sprint 3 - Stanley Park Blackpool SROC Local
Wed 6 Jun Primary Schools - Vulcan Park Workington WCOC Activity
Wed 6 Jun (1/4) June Score - Towneley Park (East) Burnley PFO Local
Wed 6 Jun Aire Summer Sprint League - Pool Bank Quarries Otley AIRE Local
Thu 7 Jun Summer Series - Gillerthwaite - Gillerthwaite Ennerdale Bridge WCOC Local
Mon 11 Jun Club Training - Tbc Penrith BL Activity
Wed 13 Jun (2/4) June Score - Wilson Field Clayton-le-Moors PFO Local
Wed 13 Jun Aire Summer Sprint League - Primrose Valley Leeds AIRE Local
Thu 14 Jun Summer Series - Bleaberry - Bleaberry Fell Keswick WCOC Local
Tue 19 Jun SROC summer sprint 4 - Cottam Preston SROC Local
Wed 20 Jun (3/4) June Score - Lee Quarry Bacup PFO Local
Wed 20 Jun Aire Summer Sprint League - Burley in Wharfedale Burley in Wharfedale AIRE Local
Thu 21 Jun Summer Series - Matty Benn's Bridge - Matty Benn's Bridge Ennerdale Bridge WCOC Local
Sat 23 Jun WCOC Coaching - Mawbray Dunes Maryport WCOC Activity

Major events in the North West

Date Event name (select to view) Near Club Type
Sun 29 Jul Lakes 5 Day 1 (UKOL) - Silver Howe Ambleside National
Mon 30 Jul Lakes 5 Day 2 - Angle Tarn Pikes Patterdale National
Tue 31 Jul Lakes 5 Day 3 - Whinlatter Keswick National
Thu 2 Aug Lakes 5 Day 4 - Askham Fell Pooley Bridge National
Fri 3 Aug Lakes 5 Day 5 Middle Distance Event (UKOL) - Graythwaite West Hawkshead LOC National
Sat 8 Sep Senior Home Internationals Individual - Hurstwood North West PFO National
Sat 8 Sep Hurstwood National Event - Hurstwood Burnley PFO National