Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Lakeland
Orienteering
Club

LOC Events

Most events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 4 May BATTLEAXE 2016 - Force Falls Satterthwaite Local-(D), Score
Thu 5 May 2016 Spring Schools event 2 - Cartmel Racecourse (TBC) Cartmel Schools
Tue 10 May May Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Tue 10 May Navnight 1 Ulverston Coaching, Training
Wed 11 May BATTLEAXE 2016 - Skelghyll Woods Ambleside Local-(D), Score
Thu 12 May 2016 Spring Schools event 3 - Fellfoot Park Newby Bridge Schools
Wed 18 May BATTLEAXE 2016 - Mickleden Great Langdale Local-(D), Score
Thu 19 May 2016 Spring Schools event Final - Brockhole Ambleside Schools
Wed 25 May Summer Evening Event 1 - Birks Bridge Local-(D), Score
Thu 26 May Furness School Games event Barrow
Wed 1 Jun Summer Evening Event 2 - Thwaite Head Local-(D), Score
Sun 5 Jun Galoppen - Haverigg Haverigg, Millom District-(C)
Wed 8 Jun Summer Evening Event 3 - Kentmere North Kentmere Local-(D), Score
Thu 9 Jun June Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Wed 15 Jun Summer Evening Event 4 - Stickle West Local-(D), Score
Wed 22 Jun Summer Evening Event 5 - Gummer’s How Local-(D)
Wed 29 Jun Summer Evening Event 6 - Penny Bridge Local-(D)
Wed 6 Jul Summer Evening Event 7 - Stockbird Head Local-(D)
Mon 11 Jul July Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Wed 13 Jul Summer Evening Event 8 - Dockney Parrock Local-(D)
Thu 8 Sep September Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Sun 2 Oct Galoppen - Birkett Common Kirby Stephen District-(C)
Mon 10 Oct Annual General Meeting Haverthwaite
Tue 8 Nov November Club Meeting Haverthwaite
Sat 12 Nov Middle Distance Event level B - Roanhead Dalton in Furness Regional-(B)
Sun 13 Nov SROC Long Distance level B - Torver High Common Torver Regional-(B)
Thu 8 Dec December Club Meeting Haverthwaite

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on LA22, Ambleside).

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

West Cumberland (WCOC)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Thu 5 May Summer Series - Sale Fell - Sale Fell Cockermouth Level D
Sun 8 May Cumbrian Galoppen - Muncaster Fell - Muncaster Fell Ravenglass Level C
Thu 12 May Summer Series - Dalegarth - Dalegarth (Eskdale) Eskdale Green Level D
Thu 19 May Summer Series - High Rigg - High Rigg (South) Keswick Level D
Thu 26 May Summer Series - Wasdale - Wasdale Nether Wasdale Level D

Border Liners (BL)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Sat 14 May Talkin Tarn - Talkin Tarn, Nr Brampton Brampton Level D
Sat 18 Jun (Cancelled) Gelt Woods East - Gelt Woods, Nr Brampton Brampton Level D
Sat 18 Jun Alston Urban - Alston town Alston Level D
Wed 29 Jun Cumbria Schools Champs - Hackthorpe New Wood Penrith Level D
Sat 16 Jul Carlisle Parks - The Sands Centre, Carlisle Carlisle Level D

South Ribble (SROC)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Tue 24 May SROC sprint series - Cottam Preston Level D
Tue 7 Jun SROC sprint series - Williamson Park Lancaster Level D
Tue 21 Jun SROC sprint series - Worden Park Leyland Level D
Tue 21 Jun SROC summer street League - Buckshaw and Euxton Buckshaw Level D
Tue 5 Jul SROC sprint series - Lancaster university Lancaster Level D

Warrior (WAROC)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 4 May WARRIOR BATTLEAXE EVENT 1 - Force Falls (provisional) SATTERTHWAITE Level D
Wed 11 May WARRIOR BATTLEAXE EVENT 2 - TBA AMBLESIDE Level D
Wed 18 May WARRIOR BATTLEAXE EVENT 3 - MICKLEDEN CHAPEL STILE Level D

Airienteers (Aire)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 4 May Aire Spring Sprint League - Adel Village Leeds Level D
Sun 8 May YHOA Middle Distance Championships & Superleague - Harden Moor Keighley Level C
Wed 11 May World Orienteering Day - Aire Spring Sprint League - Hawksworth Woods Leeds Level D
Wed 18 May Aire Spring Sprint League - Ireland Wood Leeds Level D
Wed 25 May Aire Spring Sprint League - Middleton Park Leeds Level D

Major events in the North West

Date Event name (select to view) Club Near Type
Sat 9 Jul MDOC Twin Peak Day 1 Sprint (UKOL) - Offerton MDOC Stockport Level B
Sun 10 Jul MDOC Twin Peak Day 2 Urban (UKOL and UKUL) - Central Manchester MDOC Manchester Level B
Sat 3 Sep The Liverpool Big Weekend - Ainsdale DEE Formby Level B
Sun 4 Sep The Liverpool Big Weekend - Liverpool City Centre SELOC Liverpool Level B
Sat 17 Sep PFO HotPot Weekend - Todmorden Urban (UKOL) - Todmorden PFO Todmorden Level B
Sun 18 Sep PFO HotPot Weekend - Long Distance (UKOL) - Hurstwood PFO Burnley Level B
Sat 12 Nov LOC/SROC Weekend (UKOL) - Sandscale Haws LOC Barrow Level B
Sun 13 Nov LOC/SROC Weekend (UKOL) - Torver High Common SROC Coniston Level B