Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Lakeland
Orienteering
Club

LOC Events

Most events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 25 Jan Night Urban - Ulverston Ulverston Local-(D), Night, Urban
Wed 1 Feb Night Terrain - Dockney Parrock Bouth, Cumbria Local-(D), Night
Wed 8 Feb Night Urban - Windermere Windermere Local-(D), Night, Urban
Wed 15 Feb Night Terrain - Thwaite Head Graythwaite Local-(D), Night
Sat 25 Feb British Night Championships - Great Tower Newby Bridge National-(A), UKOL
Sun 26 Feb Northern Championships - Bigland Haverthwaite National-(A)
Wed 5 Apr Tech Race 1 - Sayles Bank Oxen Park Local-(D)
Sun 9 Apr Galoppen - Barrow Rroughton in Furness District-(C)
Wed 12 Apr Tech Race 2 - Bishop Wood Far Sawrey Local-(D)
Fri 14 Apr JK Sprint South East England
Sat 15 Apr JK Individual Day 1 South East England
Sun 16 Apr JK Individual Day 2 South East England
Mon 17 Apr JK Relays South East England
Wed 19 Apr Tech Race 3 - Eggerslack Grange over Sands Local-(D)
Wed 26 Apr Tech Race 4 - Claife North Hawkshead Local-(D)
Sat 6 May British Long Championships - High Dam Newby Bridge National-(A), UKOL
Sun 7 May British Relay Championships - Summer House Knott Newby Bridge National-(A)

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on LA22, Ambleside).

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

West Cumberland (WCOC)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Thu 26 Jan Night Series - Latterbarrow / Swarth Fell - Latterbarrow / Swarth Fell Ennerdale Bridge Level D
Thu 2 Feb Night Series - Knock Murton - Knock Murton Kirkland Level D
Thu 9 Feb Night Series - Blea Tarn - Blea Tarn Eskdale Green Level D
Thu 16 Feb Night Series - Cockermouth Duathlon - Cockermouth Cockermouth Level D
Sun 19 Feb Sunday Winter Morning - Whinlatter Visitors Centre Cockermouth Level D

Border Liners (BL)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Sat 18 Feb Milton Rigg - Milton Rigg Woods Brampton Level D
Sun 5 Mar Cumbrian Galoppen Faulds Brow - Faulds Brow, Nr Caldbeck Wigton Level C
Sat 1 Apr Talkin Tarn - Talkin Tarn Country Park Brampton Level D
Sat 22 Apr Hallin Fell - Hallin Fell, Nr Pooley Bridge Penrith Level D
Sat 10 Jun Brampton Urban - Brampton Town Brampton Level D

South Ribble (SROC)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 25 Jan SROC Night street league 7 - Lancaster Lancaster Level D
Sat 4 Feb Spring series - Astley Park Chorley Level D
Wed 8 Feb SROC Night street league 8 - Horwich Horwich Level D
Sun 19 Feb Tim Watkins Trophy - Whitbarrow Kendal Level C
Wed 22 Feb SROC Night street league 9 - Fulwood north Preston Level D

Warrior (WAROC)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type

Airienteers (Aire)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 25 Jan Aire Night Score League - King Alfred's Seat Leeds Level D
Wed 1 Feb Aire Night Score League - Beckett Park Leeds Level D
Wed 8 Feb Aire Night Score League - Burley Streets Leeds Level D
Sat 18 Feb (Cancelled) Aire Airedale Olite - Baildon Moor Baildon Level D
Sun 5 Mar YHOA Superleague - Ilkley and Burley Moors Ilkley Level C

Major events in the North West

Date Event name (select to view) Club Near Type
Sun 29 Jan DEE Middle Distance - Thurstaston DEE Wirral Level B
Sat 11 Feb Twin Peak Day 1 - Torver Back Common MDOC Coniston Level B
Sun 12 Feb Twin Peak Day 2 - Bleathwaite and Little Arrow Moor MDOC Coniston Level B
Sat 25 Feb British Night Championships (UKOL) - Great Tower LOC Newby Bridge Level A
Sun 26 Feb Northern Championships (UKOL) - Bigland LOC Ulverston Level A
Sun 12 Mar CompassSport Cup Heat - Simpson Ground SROC Windermere Level B
Sat 6 May British Long Championships (UKOL) - High Dam LOC Newby Bridge Level A
Sun 7 May British Relay Championships - Summer House Knott LOC Newby Bridge Level A